Name:Enclosure at Devon and Somerset Gliding Club, Broadhembury

Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age - 700 BC to 301 BC (Between))

Subtle earthwork banks are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1006 Bluesky International DTM 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The enclosure is visible as a series of earthwork banks.

An enclosure of likely prehistoric date is visible as an earthwork banked feature on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Devon and Somerset Gliding Club. The banked enclosure is rectilinear in shape, measures approximately 45m by 45m in size and is situated on gentle south east facing slope. The southwest corner of the enclosure appears to have been partly truncated, possibly from general use associated with the glider club, or through construction of its structures to the immediate southwest. A site inspection, which may help to shed additional light on the nature of this enclosure is highly recommended, particularly in light of its location within grounds of the glider club.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2016-2018, The Blackdown Hills AONB and East Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit, 19-JAN-2017 (Site Visit). SDV359588.

A site visit carried out on 19th January 2017 confirmed the presence of subtle earthwork banks of the enclosure. The earthworks are not obviously modern in date and so are therefore probably of prehistoric date. The earthworks are under short grass and the site is used for the temporary parking of gliders, although no obvious damage is being caused to the earthworks. Several linear modern drainage/service trenches are visible cutting across the field here.