Name:Iron Age Enclosure at Alverdiscott

A triple-ditched Iron Age enclosure adjacent to a Roman marching camp.

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS42NE 25

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Unknown, 554925, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339109.

Silvester, R. J., Tracing of Alverdiscott Tithe Map with Extract from Tithe Apportionment (Un-published). SDV358764.

Davies, R., 02/2015, Alverdiscott Roman Marching Camp and Iron Age Enclosure (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358465.

A combined gradiometry and resistance survey was conducted over approximately 4.9 hectares of pasture. A small portion of the Iron Age enclosure has been identified with this survey method.

The overall results showed positive linear anomalies in the southwest of the survey area related to the triple-ditched Iron Age enclosure. A number of small, discrete positive anomalies in the southwest of the survey area indicative of former cut features such as backfilled pits. Negative linear anomalies in the southwest of the site, associated with are indicative of former banks or earthworks. All these peripheral anomalies are thought to be associated with the enclosure.

Webb, P., 13/04/2015, Roman Marching Camp and Iron Age Triple-Ditched Enclosure, Alversdiscott (Report - Evaluation). SDV358472.

This report presents the results of programme of archaeological test pitting at an Iron Age triple-ditched enclosure and Roman marching camp in Alverdiscott (MDV4457).

Test pits #5, #6 and #8 all appear to have exposed the outermost ditch of the Iron Age triple-ditched enclosure, with the western side being visible cut into the natural within test pit #6. The archaeological deposit identified in test pit #7 is likely to be the upper fill of the innermost ditch of the Iron Age enclosure.

Test pit #5 targeted the northern boundary of the outermost ditch of the Iron Age triple ditched-enclosure; the topsoil/turf was 0.05m thick and old ploughsoil 0.22m thick. One archaeological deposit was identified in this test pit: Layer (502), a stone-filled mid brown clayey-silt that underlay the former ploughsoil. No finds were recovered from this test pit.

Test pit #6 targeted the possible bank between the two outer ditches of the Iron Age enclosure; the topsoil/turf was 0.06m thick, and old ploughsoil 0.22m thick. One feature was identified in the test-pit: Ditch cut into the natural. Two small sherds of highly-abraded North Devon medieval coarseware pottery was recovered from the ploughsoil.

The ditch was located in the eastern half of the test pit and was aligned approximately north-south; it was 1m+ wide. The upper fill (604) was comprised of a yellowish-brown clay-silt with pebble inclusions. There were no finds from this feature.

Test pit #7 targeted the western boundary of the innermost ditch of the Iron Age enclosure; the topsoil/turf was 0.06m thick, and the old ploughsoil 0.26m thick. One archaeological deposit was identified in this test-pit: Layer (702), a mid brown clay-silt that underlay the former ploughsoil. Four sherds of pottery were recovered from the old ploughsoil: one sherd of post-medieval North Devon gravel-tempered pottery, one sherd of 18th century South Somerset pottery (slipware dish), and two small sherds of highly abraded North Devon medieval coarseware.

Test pit #8 targeted the eastern side of the outermost ditch of the Iron Age enclosure; the topsoil/turf was 0.06m thick, and the old ploughsoil 0.25m thick. One archaeological deposit was identified in this test pit: Layer (802), a mid brown clay-silt that underlay the former ploughsoil. Four sherds of post-medieval North Devon gravel-tempered pottery (probably from the same vessel) were recovered from the ploughsoil.

Unknown, 1840, Alverdiscott (Cartographic). SDV339099.

Other details: Tracing in Parish File.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 54, 61 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Cambridge University Collection, 1975, CUC/BUN, 22, 49, 51, 53 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337259.

St. Joseph, J. K. S., 1977, Air Reconnaissance in Britain, 1973-76, 126 (Article in Serial). SDV339089.

Other details: Map.

Visited 18th November 1980. Under plough: no visible remains. Although they follow the line, none of the hedge banks show any indication of early ramparts. Other details: Plan.

Silvester, R. J., 1978, Cropmark Sites at North Tawton and Alverdiscott, 249-254 (Article in Serial). SDV237330.

A triple-ditched fortified enclosure of 'native type' visible on aerial photograph (St. Joseph) lies extremely close to the site of a Roman temporary marching camp, also visible, and the relationship cannot be coincidence. The farm track and the field boundary to the north follow the line of the outer enclosure ditch, and it is, possible, because of field pattern, that banks survived into medieval period.. Other details: Plan, Photo.

Silvester, R. J., 1978, Temporary Camp at Alverdiscott (Correspondence). SDV358765.

Very little of the hillfort is visible above ground.

Timms, S. C. + Griffith, F. M., 1981, Sketch of Condition When Visited in October 1981 (Personal Comment). SDV339091.

Visited 23rd October 1981. The farm is in new ownership and both the fields in which the enclosure and the Roman camp lie have been ploughed. The field hedges on the north, west, and south of the southern field appear to incorporate the bank of the enclosure with a significant drop in ground level on the outer side. No evidence of ditches recorded. Other details: Sketch in Parish File.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BL, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV320610.

Department of Environment, 1988, Iron Age Enclosure and Roman Marching Camp (Schedule Document). SDV339095.

South facing triple-ditched enclosure of Iron Age date. The southern and eastern perimeter of the Iron Age enclosure is clearly reflected by and partly preserved in the modern hedgerow bank.

Griffith, F. M. + Trow, S., 1988, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339093.

Visited 23rd February 1988. A number of the field boundaries have now been removed.

Horner, B., 1991 - 1993, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342164.

Visited 17th September 1992. Site lies on an undulating hilltop. Moderate slopes becoming steeper to north and west, with gentler slopes to south and east. Inner enclosure would be in the south lee of one of the hilltop undulations. No earthworks visible.

Horner, B., 1992, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV339107.

Other details: AH0.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YL, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337288.

Miller, A., 1995, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV339108.

Exeter Archaeology, 2000, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Rothernbridge to Brynsworthy Water Main: Stage 2 (Gammaton Moor to Holmacott), 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV62706.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems, i.e. under plough, collapse. Declining.

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 9, 21; Site 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.