Name:Enclosure within Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

An isolated, c.1.0ha. sub-rectangular enclosure, on the eastern slope of Redwater valley associated with Headland Warren. The enclosure is first recorded on a map of the warren in 1797 together with 6 similar examples in the Redwater and West Webburn valleys. Their purpose has been much debated but they are likely to have been utilised in some way with the trapping and harvesting of rabbits at the warren. The walls are constructed from moorstone using a drystone technique. A narrow c.1m wide entrance on the eastern side has upright granite gateposts. Linear pillow mounds run parallel with the walls on the exterior of the east and south sides of the enclosure. Remains of a vermin trap are located in the northernmost corner (SX 68 SE 336).

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, XVII to Early 20th Century - 1700 AD (Between) to 1920 AD (Between))

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Discussed by Haynes.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 5-7, Figure 2 (A) (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

(10/07/2001) An isolated, c.1.0ha. sub-rectangular enclosure (A), on the eastern slope of Redwater valley associated with Headland Warren (SX 68 SE 339). The enclosure is first recorded on a map of the warren in 1797 together with 6 similar examples in the Redwater and West Webburn valleys. Their purpose has been much debated but they are likely to have been utilised in some way with the trapping and harvesting of rabbits at the warren.
Depicted on map of 1797 (1797 Map of part of Shapley Hellion. Devon Record Office Survey 1505M V5).
Depicted on OS 1st (and all subsequent) edition 25-inch map.