Name:Enclosure within Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

An isolated, 0.57ha. polygonal enclosure, on the lower western slopes of Birch Tor, associated with Headland Warren. The enclosure is first recorded on a map of 1797 together with six similar examples. Their purpose has been the subject of much debate but they are likely to have been for trapping and harvesting rabbits. The walls are built from moorstone using a robust drystone tradition standing to approximately 1.5m high and generally still in a good state of repair. There is an entrance on the southern end of approximately 0.9m wide.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 147-164 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Enclosures to accommodate rabbits.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 5-7, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

(26/07/2001) Centred SX 6834 8123 An isolated, 0.57 hectare polygonal enclosure (B), on the lower western slopes of Birch Tor, associated with Headland Warren (SX 68 SE 339). The enclosure is first recorded on a map of 1797 together with six similar examples. Their purpose has been the subject of much debate but they are likely to have been for trapping and harvesting rabbits. The walls are built from moorstone using a robust drystone tradition standing to approximately 1.5m high and generally still in a good state of repair. There is an entrance on the southern end of approximately 0.9m wide.
Depicted on a map of 1797 (1797 Map of part of Shapley Hellion, Devon Record Office Survey 1508M V5).
Depicted on OS 1st edition 25-inch map of 1885 and all subsequent editions.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.