Name:Enclosure within Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

A small, isolated, 0.55ha. sub-rectangular enclosure, on the eastern slope of Soussons Common associated with Headland Warren. The enclosure is first recorded on a map of the warren in 1797 together with 6 similar examples in the Redwater and West Webburn valleys. Their purpose has been much debated but they are likely to have been utilised in some way with the trapping and harvesting of rabbits at the Warren. The enclosure wall consists of a single-sided stone-faced bank with a ditch along the west and south sides. Some of the stone has collapsed. The interior is raised above original ground level and the whole enclosure is heavily covered by heather.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Depicted on 1st edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map and all subsequent editions.

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 147-164 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Enclosures used for accommodating rabbits.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 5-7, Figure 2 (G) (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

(10/07/2001) A small, isolated, 0.55ha. sub-rectangular enclosure, on the eastern slope of Soussons Common associated with Headland Warren (SX 68 SE 339). The enclosure is first recorded on a map of the warren in 1797 together with 6 similar examples in the Redwater and West Webburn valleys. Their purpose has been much debated but they are likely to have been utilised in some way with the trapping and harvesting of rabbits at the Warren. The enclosure wall consists of a single-sided stone-faced bank with a ditch along the west and south sides. Some of the stone has collapsed. The interior is raised above original ground level and the whole enclosure is heavily covered by heather.
Depicted on map of 1797 (1797 Map of part of Shapley Hellion Devon Record Office survey 1508M V5).