Name:Gourt Mine

Gourt Mine. Shafts and adit 250 yards south-southeast of Gourt Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• MINE (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

GAZETTEER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV67645.

Vis=18/7/1992 (bannister) gourt copper mine - crusher house, adit, main shaft + 'account house' on opposite side of valley (gazetteer).

SS82NW/4, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV75970.

Gourt mine. Shafts and adit 250 yards sse of gourt farm. At work for copper 1855-1867 in conjunction with bremley (ss82nw/4) (claughton).

1903, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV75972.

'gourt copper mine (disused)' shown on os 6" (1903) and os 6" (1973) maps.

1886, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV75973.

"gourt copper mine (disused)" shown on os 25" (1886) map (os).

CLAUGHTON 1993, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV75974.

When bremley mine (ss82nw/4) became uneconomical, molland mining company switched focus to gourt where there was already shallow working on the same lode. A shaft had already been sunk below a shallow adit and was drained using a horse whim and kibbles. New engine house (see subsheet) built 1857 and abandoned c.1867 (claughton 1993).

CLAUGHTON, LIST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV75975.

Worked for copper in 18c (claughton, list).

Young, w. T. /tda/92(1960)9-15/proceedings at the 98th annual meeting.

Claughton, p. F. /pmmcj/4,pt.1(1973)8/the metalliferous mines of north devon and exmoor (in smr).

Des=os 6"(1903)16sw.

Des=os 6"(1973).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)95/notes on the mines of devonshire.

Des=dixon, d. /mining and the community in the parishes of north molton, south molton, molland and twitchen, devonshire/(1983)353/in smr.

Des=os 25"(1886).

Des=claughton, p. F. /paper on molland copper mine/(18/4/1993)/copy in pf.

Des=claughton, p. /a list of mines in north devon and west somerset/(1993)127/in smr.

YOUNG, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV277811.

Old copper mines near heasely mill, molland. The pickwell beds yielded copper and iron. The ancient mines were near the bampfylde copper mine and were indirectly mentioned in domesday. Active in time of king john and occasionally thereafter, especially in 1813 and 1840. Native gold discovered in a bunch of cupriferous ore and a company was formed in 1850 to work the gold but failed to produce. Iron and manganese occurred in scattered pockets here and at stowford, and in south wood, twitchen. The south wood mine had been worked by shaft and adit, yielding some pyrite and haematite (young).

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: The Copper Industry, Introduction to Step 3 Assessments, 3, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV357718.

15B. Gourt Mine SS 822 282.
Definite national importance.
Mine; e.h. indoor- no modification

Andrew Brown, 1998, Monuments Protection Programme The Non-Ferrous Metals (Tin, Copper, Arsenic and Minor Metals) Industries: Appendix III, Step 4 Report (Report - non-specific). SDV357940.

Mid 19th century indoor engine house part-excavated and recorded in 1993, a rare representative of its type and likely to include buried evidence illustrative of sequence of copper extraction techniques in this mining region.

Apparently practicable and realistic conservation prospect notwithstanding no scope for re-sue and suitable only for low-key public enjoyment and education. Current regime insufficient to safeguard importance.