Name:Former barn at Lower Drewston, Chagford

Summary

Converted into a dwelling in the late 1990s, this was originally the barn at Lower Drewston farm. Remains of an open-fronted shed and double-height threshing barn to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential)

• THRESHING BARN (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XX - 1995 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

The building is depicted on the Tithe Map as the south-eastern part of a connected range of buildings at the farm.

The later 19th century historic map shows a horse engine house has been added to the south-western end of the barn and is shown as a dotted line.

The early 20th century historic map shows the barn unchanged since the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2016, Lower Drewston Barn (Un-published). SDV360616.

Historical evidence (place name research and documentary) and the presence of a former longhouse indicate that the site has C13th origins. The subsequent development of the farmstead, with the cycle of building and demolition of structures are also of interest. Evidential and historical value.

Wapshott, E., 2016, Lower Drewston, Chagford, Dartmoor, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Appraisal & Historic Building Assessment, 9-10 (Report - Assessment). SDV359917.

The current house (the barn conversion) is of granite rubble of 'massive' build, with very large roughly-faced granite quoins on corners and to reveals. The modern roof is of slate, with red terracotta ridge tiles and plastic guttering. All openings contain modern timber double-glazed windows and doors. This is a barn converted to residential use in the late 1990s.
There are three clear build elements to the original plan. The first is a 19th century single-storey open-fronted shed to the north, a central two-storey section of unknown function, and a tall, double-height threshing barn to the south. The open-fronted shed has been considerably altered during the conversion and the roof was replaced. The 'granary' steps and doorway in the north gable are modern decorative details and not indicative of original function.
The central section rises to a low one-and-a-half storey height. There are two openings in the west wall (a door with loading door above) and a door and several windows in the east wall. The surviving elements given no indication of a function for this section of the building. The dating is also uncertain, but there is one complete early truss and a single truss blade, possibly of early 17th century date. Both of these earlier timbers are built into a later 18th century A-frame roof, which is contiguous with the threshing barn element to the south.
To the south is the two-storey threshing barn, with tall glazed openings in the east and west elevations. This part of the barn has a complete 18th century roof of pegged A-frame trusses. No other historic fittings or features survive, but its function can be determined by its form. The barn has been truncated at its southern end, and the south wall was rebuilt in the 20th century.

The modern map shows the dwelling to the south-east of the farm.