Name:Former farmhouse at Lower Drewston, Chagford

Summary

Originally the farmhouse at Lower Drewston farm, this dwelling fell into ruins in the 20th century and was reconstructed in 2005 as an annex.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • BUILDING (Constructed, XXI to Unknown - 2005 AD (Post))

The building is depicted on the Tithe Map as the north-western part of a connected range of buildings at the farm.

The later 19th century historic map is much the same as the Tithe Map depiction.

Similar to the late 19th century historic map depiction, but the farmhouse is no longer connected to the farm buildings to the south-east.

Wapshott, E., 2016, Lower Drewston, Chagford, Dartmoor, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Appraisal & Historic Building Assessment, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV359917.

The Annex was the original farmhouse, and has been reconstructed from a ruin (plans included). The original elements of the building (insofar as can be determined) are of granite rubble build, with roughly-dressed granite quoins to corners and reveals. The new elements include all of the timber elements (frame and cladding) and its slate roof.
The building appears to have been of a typical vernacular three-cell and cross-passage farmhouse plan with the lower end to the north and a heated room and probably an inner room to the south. Some features of the early build remain; these include a cloam oven, the fireplace and a projection which may represent a stair turret (citing personal comment from client). The oven, stack/turret and fireplace appear post-medieval in date, and the building conforms to the local vernacular in form and plan.

The modern map shows the building in the centre of the farm.