Name:Possible road, Westerhope Farm, Broadhembury

Summary

A possible former road of medieval date is visible as a cropmark bank and ditched feature on aerial photographs of 1950 and as an earthwork bank and ditch on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Westerhope Farm. The road has likely passed out of use by the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

• ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

There is no evidence of the road on this map.

The possible former road is visible as a partial cropmark bank and ditched feature.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1205; ST1206 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

The possible former road is visible as an earthwork bank and ditched feature.

A possible former road of medieval date is visible as a cropmark of a bank and ditched feature on aerial photographs of 1950 and as an earthwork bank and ditch on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at Westerhope Farm. The linear shaped road is northwest to southeast aligned and comprises a faintly defined ditch, which measures up to 17m in width, that is flanked along its southern edge by a possible bank, measuring approximately 2m in width. The Parish Tithe map of 1838-48 shows a road present at either end of these earthworks, although this section had evidently passed out of use by this time. By the late 19th century, the road appears to have been diverted further to the south.