Name:Pond or tree mound, northwest of Westerhope Farm

Summary

A possible pond or tree mound of post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit with central mound on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northwest of Westerhope Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• DUCK POND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORNAMENTAL POND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TREE MOUND? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The circular earthwork mound complete with a tree are depicted on this map.

An earthwork pit with central mound is visible.

A possible pond or tree mound of post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit, with central mound on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northwest of Westerhope Farm. The earthworks comprise a circular shaped pit, approximately 26m in diameter, with a prominent central circular mound, approximately 10m in diameter. The central earthwork mound, complete with a tree, are depicted here on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, with adjacent buildings labelled as Mare Pool. This likely implies that the feature either represents a tree mound or a pond, or possibly both. This possible ornamental pond/duck pond or tree mound may well have utilised one of the many Roman to early medieval ironstone mines visible as earthwork pits in the immediate vicinity here.