Name:Field boundaries, east of Barleycombe Farm, Dunkeswell

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks associated with ironstone extraction pits and two rectangular enclosures, south of Dunkeswell Airfield

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The digital Parish Tithe mosaic is incomplete here.

The former field boundaries are not shown on this map, so appear to have passed out of use.

The former field boundaries are visible as cropmark banks and ditches.

Cropmarks of the former field boundaries are partly visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled banks and infilled ditches of possible medieval field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1950, to the east of Barleycombe Farm. The linear cropmarks are northeast to southwest aligned and occupy an area of approximately 10 hectares of fairly level land, on the crest of a ridge. The possible field boundaries appear to have passed out of use by the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the 1880’s-90’. The digital Parish Tithe map is incomplete here, so it is not possible to determine whether they were extant at this time. With the exception of the northern most field boundary, which is T-shaped in plan, the cropmarks were fairly poorly defined in nature and so should be viewed with some degree of caution. A number of earthworks of former field boundaries were visible on aerial photographs here, although since they are depicted on historic mapping, were not transcribed as part of this survey.