Name:Sowtontown Farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Farm dates from at least the early 19th century, based on cartographic evidence. In the later 19th century a new farmhouse replaced the older dwelling and modern additions have been added to the farm in the 20th century. Associated with 'Old Sowtontown Farm' to the east, which was known simply as 'Sowtontown', before this farmstead was constructed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, page 13/40 (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'Sowtontown' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 484 on the Peter Tavy apportionment ('homestead and courtlage'). Tithe Map shows a large dwelling, with an L-shaped building to the north-west and two smaller additional buildings to the east.

By the late 19th century historic map depiction, the old farmhouse at Sowtontown has been replaced with a new dwelling, the L-shaped building has been altered (now rectangular in shape), and the buildings to the east of the house have been lost.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map depiction.

Modern mapping shows the 19th century farmhouse and building to the north, with a number of additional modern buildings added.