Name:Water Meadow, near Langford Road, Honiton

Water Meadow identified on Lidar near Langford Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• WATER MEADOW (Unknown date)

Full description

Foster, K. + Skinner, R., 2016, A30 to A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme, Honiton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359378.

The slight earthwork remains of the ditches of a water meadow system were noted during the walkover survey in fields to the north and to the east of Langford Bridge (Figure 3, WA 152) (Plate 5). Earthworks are visible on LiDAR data in many of the fields adjacent to the river in this area (the location of these is indicted on Figure 7). The field to the immediate south of Langford bridge can been
seen both on LiDAR and on the ground to contain earthworks relating to several possible phases of water management. Water Meadows can be seen as can other ditch networks including a possible ditched enclosure.