Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Landcross

Summary

Quantity of flint tools recovered from field named Marsh Close, with central concentration. Adjacent field name (Lower Black Land) suggestive of settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

NMR, SS42SE26 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV13167.

NMR gives NGR SS468234.

Meade, H. M., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV13159.

Flint scatter found over the whole field TA 37 Marsh Close), but the concentration is in the centre. The ground slopes down to the River Torridge. There is a slight rise where most of the flints were found. They comprise five scrapers, three blades, seventy cores, thirty-six core preparation pieces, three core rejuvenation pieces, between fifty and seventy flakes, and a number of indeterminate flints. A flint axe-head was also found in this field. The adjacent field (TA 36 Lower Black Land) to the south has a name which may indicate some form of settlement.

Meade, H. M., 1979, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV319956.

Other details: Reference cited by NMR.

Meade, H. M., 1985, A Flint Scatter and Flint Axe-Head at Landcross, 111-112 (Article in Serial). SDV13162.

Most of the flints from Marsh Close are roughly worked, all are of pebble flint mostly grey or yellow but some are black. They consist of the following: 76 cores, 38 core preparation pieces, 4 core rejuvenation pieces, 44 flakes, 4 retouched flakes, 2 blades, 32 chips, 1 knife of a blue-grey flint, an axe which is ground and polished and is yellow-brown in colour. The collection is predominantly Mesolithic. No other flint finds in the two adjoining fields of Higher and Lower Blacklands. This was the only substantial quantity of flints recovered in the area. See article for full details. Other details: Sketch Map and Drawings.

Exeter Museum, 1986, Untitled Source (Un-published). SDV13166.

Collection of 292 flints collected during fieldwalking by Mrs H. Meade, at Pillmouth Farm in 1978-9. Almost entirely rough pebble flint. No microliths, but probably predominantly Mesolithic.