Name:Banks or Lynchets, Claypits Covert, Upottery

Summary

Banks or lynchets were identified during a walkover survey for the A30/A303 Honiton to Devonshire Inn Improvement Scheme.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPOTTERY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The walkover survey identified numerous banks and lynchets across the Site. These are depicted on Figures 7-9 (Plate 16). Most of these earthworks relate to historic field layouts and many probably date from the medieval period representing headlands between the furlongs of former open fields or accumulations of soil on slopes at the edge of a ploughed area. Others may be later representing late medieval or post-medieval boundaries removed as fields were amalgamated in later periods. Some may represent the remains of premedieval field systems however there are none which do not respect the modern layout suggesting that they are all medieval or later.