Name:Earthwork mounds, northwest of Lammaslands, Dunkeswell

Summary

Earthwork mounds of unknown date are visible as cropmarks of mounds on aerial photographs of 1950 and as earthwork mounds on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northwest of Lammaslands. They may represent spoil heaps derived from Roman to early medieval open cast mining.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SPOIL HEAP? (Roman to VII - 43 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Three circular cropmark mounds are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Two earthwork mounds are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Earthwork mounds of unknown date are visible as cropmarks of mounds on aerial photographs of 1950 and as earthwork mounds on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northwest of Lammaslands. The three adjacent features are sub-oval and sub-circular in shape, measure between 11m to 25m in length and are located on gentle northeast facing slope. They may represent spoil heaps derived from Roman to early medieval open cast mining, earthworks of which have been recorded in dense concentrations to the immediate east and west.