Name:Orchard west of Combehayes Farm, Buckerell parish

Summary

The remains of ridges possibly made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage from the post-medieval period to the mid-19th century, were visible as low parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947, on the south-west facing slopes west of Combehayes Farm, Feniton parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1947 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks roughly correspond plots depicted on the Tithe map.

The visible earthworks do not fall within a plot depicted as an orchard.

Narrow linear earthwork banks were visible in two blocks, on different orientations.

The earthwork ridges were not identifiable.

Low and narrow parallel ridges were visible as parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947, on the south-west facing slopes adjacent to Combehayes Farm, Feniton parish.
The ridges were visible in two blocks in different orientations running across the contours of the slope, spaced approximately 4 and 6 metres apart.
The plot in which the banks were visible was not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map but closely match plots depicted on the Tithe Map for Feniton parish. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as the possible remains of tree planting banks made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage dating probably from the post-medieval period to the mid-19th century. The banks were not clearly identifiable on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and have probably been levelled.