Name:Double-ditched rectangular enclosure, Penns Mount, Kingsteignton

Summary

Romano-British double-ditched rectangular enclosure, Penns Mount, Kingsteignton. Features associated with the Romano-British activity include an oven, parallel ditches a short ditch and a pit. A pot containing cremated animal bone was also recorded.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2015, Land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Teignbridge (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359933.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd. It is part of a programme of archaeological works undertaken in preparation for a planning application for a proposed residential development at the above site. Eighteen magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as possibly representing archaeological deposits or features.

One group represents what is likely to be a double-ditched, rectangular enclosure that extends beyond the south-eastern corner of the site.

Pears, B. + Smith, W., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton (Report - Evaluation). SDV359948.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation and open-area excavation carried out ahead of a residential development on land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Devon (centred on NGRSX877727), was undertaken by AC archaeology between September and February 2015. The site was located on the south-east side of Kingsteignton and comprised an irregularly-shaped parcel of land that extended over two formally pasture fields surrounding a level hilltop.

The open-area excavation comprised the investigation of an area measuring approximately 60m by 30m that was positioned over the features previously-exposed in Trench 15. Natural subsoil (context 3002) was present at a depth of 0.3m below existing levels and was overlain by subsoil (3001) and topsoil (3000).

A series of archaeological features were exposed on the site that have been dated to the Roman period. These have been divided into the early Roman (1st to 2nd century) and Romano-British periods (2nd to 4th centuries) and are described below. A small number of features were undated and have been described separately.

The features associated with the early Roman activity on the site consisted of two right-angled parallel ditches separated into four sections (F3003, F3004, F3011 and F3053) by a 5m wide entrance causeway on the SSW side. Ditches F3004 and F3011 formed the inner enclosure ditch and F3004 and F3053 the outer enclosure ditch. These were approximately 9mm apart. Evidence for a possible terrace cut (F3151) was also recorded.

Possible terrace F3151 (Section Fig. 5) Terrace F3151 measured 14m across and was visible in the section of the northern limit of excavation. It measured a maximum of 0.38m deep with gradually-sloping sides and a flat base. The possible terrace contained a moderately-compact mid reddish-brown sandy-clay at its western extent (3150). This was overlain by compact mid reddish-brown sandy-loam (3116). At its eastern extent, the possible terrace contained a mid reddish-brown clayey-loam (3117). Outer enclosure ditch F3003 (Plan Fig. 4, sections Figs. 5 and 6a-g; Plates 5-7) Outer enclosure ditch F3003 extended 34m from a terminal into a right-angled corner. From the corner it continued 26m NNW and beyond the limit of excavation. The ditch measured between 1.80m and 2.36m wide and 1m and 1.42m deep, with a variable steep ‘V-shaped’ profile. A total of six segments were excavated into the ditch (3045, 3118, 3028, 3101, 3143 and 3148), with these discussed in detail below.

Segment 3045
Segment 3045 investigated the terminus on the west side of the entrance causeway. The terminal was sub-squared in plan and measured 1.90m wide by 1.09m deep with a steeplysloping concave-sided ‘V-shaped’ profile. It contained two primary fills (3046-3047) composed of light greyish-brown silty-sand likely to have formed during stabilisation of the cut edges. These deposits were sealed by accumulations of silty-sand (3048-3052). Pottery of 1st century AD date was recovered from 3052 with later Romano-British sherds recovered from 3051.

Segment 3118
Segment 3118 was excavated midway between terminal segment 3045 and corner segment 3028 (see below). The enclosure ditch in this location measured 2.30m wide and 1.42m deep with a steep and convex ‘V-shaped’ profile. It contained a two primary fills (3119-3120) composed of light yellowish-brown and light reddish-brown sandy-loam. The primary fills were sealed by a possible slump of bank material (3121) composed of light brown sandy-clay. This was overlain by two accumulation fills comprised a light to mid brown sandy-clay and a sandy-loam (3122 and 3123). A sherd of Romano-British pottery and possible late Iron Age pottery was recovered from the upper fills of segment 3118.

Segment 3028
Segment 3028 investigated the south-west corner of outer enclosure ditch F3003. The corner to the ditch measured 2.22m wide and 1.17m deep in the WSW-facing section and 2.36m wide and 1.30m deep in its SSE-facing section. The WSW-facing section had an irregular ‘V-shaped’ profile while the SSE facing section had steep convex sides and a narrow concave base. It cut through a small possible buried soil (3086), which consisted of a light reddish-brown clay, which was a maximum of 0.1m thick.

The ditch contained three primary fills (3076-3078). These were composed of mid reddish-brown coarse sandy-clays. On the upper inner edge of the ditch, primary fill 3076 was overlain by a light reddish-brown silty-sand slump deposit (3085). The primary deposits were sealed by a further slump or backfill deposit composed of mid brown clayey-loam (3079) that had large angular sandstone boulder inclusions. A sherd of Romano-British pottery was recovered from this fill. Overlying 3079 in the WSW-facing section was another possible slumped deposit composed of light brown clay (3080). Above these were two naturally accumulated fills composed of a brown to dark brown silty-clay and clayey-loam (3081-3082). In the SSE-section, fills 3081 and 3082 were sealed by a dump of charcoal-rich dark brown silty-clay (3083); material thought to potentially be associated with an adjacent oven feature (F3019) (see below). Deposit 3083 was overlain by an upper fill of dark brown clayey-loam (3084). The oven feature, a possible corn-drying oven, although undated is probably part of the Romano-British activity.

Segment 3101
Segment 3101 was excavated midway between corner segment 3028 and the northern limit of excavation. The ditch measured 2.3m wide and 1.25m deep with steeply sloping convex sides and a narrow concave base. It contained three primary fills (3102-3104) composed of mid reddish-brown to light greyish-brown clayey-loam and sandy-clay. These were overlain by a possible slump of bank material composed of dark greyish-brown clayey-loam (3105). This was sealed by two fills that were composed of dark greyish-brown sandy-clay and clayey-loam (3106- 3107). Three sherds of Roman pottery and a residual worked flint piece was recovered from its fills.

Segment 3143
Segment 3143 was located to the NNW of segment 3101. The ditch measured 1.14m wide and 1.00m deep with steeply-sloping slightly convex sides and narrow concave base. It contained two primary fills (3044-3045) composed of light yellowish-red and reddish-brown sandy-loam. These were sealed by a possible slumped deposit of bank material comprised of mid brown sandy-clay (3146). This was overlain a light brown sandy-clay accumulation (3147). No finds were recovered from this segment.

Segment 3148
Segment 3148 comprised the upper portion of the outer enclosure ditch that was visible in section in the northern limit of excavation. It was 1.80m wide steeply-sloping sides. Its upper comprised of a brown clayey-loam (3149).

Outer enclosure ditch F3053 (Plan Fig. 4, sections 6h-I; Plates 6 and 8)
Ditch F3053 formed the opposing section of the outer enclosure that extended from the entrance
causeway. It had a squared terminal that measured 2.30m wide and 1.13m deep with a steeplysloping
‘V-shaped’ profile. The primary fills of the ditch were comprised of light reddish-brown and light greenish-brown sandy-loams (3054-3055). Overlying the primary fills was a 0.1m thick dump of dark brown sandy-clay that containing two fragments of burnt animal bone (3057). This dump was sealed by two further primary fills comprised of light greenish-brown and light reddish-brown sandy-loams (3058-3059), which were likely to have derived from edge stabilisation and settling of bank material. The primary fills were overlain by a series of possible slumped deposits comprised of mid brown sandy-clay and light brown clayey-loam (3056, 3060, and 3061). These deposits were sealed by two naturally accumulated fills comprised of mid brown clayey-loam and sandy-clay (3062-3063). Six sherds of later Romano-British pottery and one residual piece of worked flint were recovered from upper fill 3063.

Inner enclosure ditch F3004 (Plans Figs. 4 and 7a, sections Figs. 7b-f; Plates 6, and 9-10) Inner ditch F3004 extended 22m from a terminal to the ENE into a right-angled corner before continuing NNW and beyond the limit of excavation. It measured between 1.65m and 2.20m wide and between1.12m and 1.54m deep with a steep ‘V-shaped’ profile. A total of four segments (3088, 3075, 3044 and 3108) were excavated into the ditch and are described in detail below.

Segment 3088
Segment 3088 examined the terminus on the west side of the entrance causeway. The terminal was squared in plan and measured 1.80m wide and 1.23m deep with a rounded V-shaped profile. Its fill sequence consisted of a series of naturally accumulated greyish-yellow to brown sands and silty-sands (3089-3095). These deposits were sealed by a dump of re-deposited natural subsoil (3096) composed of yellowish-red silty-clay, which was in turn, sealed by two further naturally-accumulated fills of light to mid greyish-brown silty-clays (3097-3098). Five sherds of 1st century AD Roman pottery were recovered from fill 3098. A small pit (F3099) was cut into upper fill 3098 and is described below.

Segment 3075
Segment 3075 was located in the ENE to WSW aligned section of ditch F3003. This ditch
segment measured 1.65m wide and 1.30m deep and had a near-vertical SSE side, a steeplysloping
NNW side and a narrow concave base. The primary fill (3074) consisted of a light reddish-brown
clayey-loam. This was sealed by a series of mid greyish-brown and light reddish-brown
silty-clay and sandy-clay fills (3071-3075). The upper fill (3014) consisted of a dark brown silty clay
from which a whetstone was recovered.

Segment 3044
Segment 3044 comprised the corner to the inner enclosure ditch. Here the ditch measured 1.55m wide by 1.34m deep in the WSW-facing section, and 2.57m wide by 1.54m deep in its SSEfacing section. The WSW-facing section displayed a profile similar to that exposed in segment 3075 while the SSE-facing section had steeply-sloping straight sides and a narrow concave base. It contained two primary fills (3042-3043) composed of light grey to brownish-grey sandy silt loam. These were sealed by a possible slump of material (3041) composed of mid greyish brown clayey-loam, which was itself overlain by a series of accumulation fills (3036-3040) composed of mid brown to mid greyish-brown silty-clay and clayey-loam. A number of late 1st century AD sherds of Roman pottery were recovered from context (3040) including a fragment of mortaria.

Segment 3108
Segment 3108 was located adjacent to the north limit of excavation. The ditch in this location measured 2.50m wide and 1.21m deep with steeply-sloping slightly convex sides and a narrow concave base. Its basal deposits comprised a sequence of primary fills (3109-3112) consisting of mid greyish-brown silty-sand and sandy-silt loam, likely to derive from settling and weathering of the cut edges. These were sealed by an accumulation of mid greyish-brown silty-sand (3113), which in turn was overlain by two further naturally accumulated greyish-brown silty-sand fills (3114-3115). Sherds of Romano-British pottery dating from the 3rd to 4th century were recovered from later accumulation fill 3113.

Inner enclosure ditch F3011 (Plan Fig.4; Plate 6)
Ditch F3011 comprised the partially-exposed opposing terminal to inner ditch F3004, segment 3088. Due to the location of the segment adjacent to the northern limit of the excavation it was not fully excavated but is likely to have had a square-ended profile similar to opposing enclosure ditch F3004 segment 3088. The lowest exposed fill consisted of mid greyish-brown sandy-clay (3010). This deposit was overlain by a series of naturally accumulated sandy and silty-clay fills (3005-3009).

Romano-British: 2nd to 4th century AD
Features associated with Romano-British activity include an oven (F3019), a short ditch (F3070) constructed across the entrance to the outer enclosure ditch F3003, and a pit (F3099) cut into the top of one of the backfilled ditch termini of inner enclosure ditch F3004. Although no finds were recovered from oven F3019, material thought to derive from the cleaning out of this feature was recorded in one of the upper fills of the outer enclosure ditch (deposit 3083 in segment 3028). Romano-British ceramics were recovered from equivalent fills in other sections of this ditch suggesting that the oven may also belong to this phase of activity. Oven (F3019) (Plan Figs.4 and 8a-b, section Fig. 8c; Plate 11) Oven F3019, which represented a possible corn-dryer, was located adjacent to the corner of outer enclosure ditch F3003. It was aligned northwest to southeast and measured 2.30m long by 0.48m wide and between 0.20m to 0.35m deep. The oven was comprised of two sections; a rounded flat based part to the northwest; and a deeper, steep-sided sub-square pit to the southeast. The natural subsoil exposed in the base and sides of the feature, particularly towards the southeast end, was heat-affected suggesting in situ burning. The deeper (southeast) end of the feature contained a basal fill comprised of dark brownish-grey silty clay with abundant charcoal inclusions (3018). This was sealed by a dumped deposit of medium to large stone pieces (3017) within a dark brownish-grey clayey-loam that had common charcoal inclusions. Sealing the stone deposit were two mid-brownish grey to mid greyish-brown clayey-loam accumulation fills (3016 and 3015).

Ditch F3070 (Plan Fig. 4, sections Figs. 8d-f; Plate 6)
Curving ditch F3070 was positioned approximately 2.5m to the SSE of the entrance causeway to the double-ditched enclosure. It measured 7.90m long and between 0.34m to 0.63m wide. A total of three segments (3064, 3066 and 3068) were excavated across the feature, which exposed it to measure between 0.08m and 0.21m deep with moderately steep sides and a concave base. It contained a consistent light brown silty-clay fill (3065, 3067 and 3069). One sherd of Romano-British pottery was recovered from fill 3065.

Pit F3099 (Detailed plan Fig. 7a; section Figs 7b; Plate 9)
Pit F3099 was cut into the upper fill (3098) of the terminal to inner enclosure ditch F3004 (segment 3088). It was sub-oval in plan and measured 0.83m long, 0.80m wide and 0.3m deep with moderately-steep sloping sides and a concave base. The pit was infilled with mid greyish brown silty-sand (3100) and contained a near-complete bead-rimmed bowl of late 1st to early 2nd century AD date. A small amount of burnt animal bone was also recovered from the deposit.

Undated
A number pits (F3013 and F3024), postholes (F3131, F3134, F3124, F3128, F3141 and a hollow (F3026) were also recorded, with the majority of these forming a cluster in the area between the outer and inner enclosure ditch.

Hollow F3026 (Plan Fig. 4)
Hollow F3026 comprised an oval-shaped area of disturbed natural subsoil which measured
approximately 2.85m long, 1.35m wide and 0.16m deep with poorly-defined diffuse edges. The
origin of this feature was unclear but may have related to activities associated with the adjacent
postholes.
Pits (Plan Fig. 4, sections Figs. 9a-b)
Pit F3013 was an isolated feature positioned to the south of outer enclosure ditch F3003. It was
sub-circular in plan and measured 0.82m long, 0.75m wide and 0.17m deep with moderately steep
sloping sides and an irregular, flattish base. The pit contained a single dark brown silty clay
fill (3012).
Small pit F3024 was part of the cluster of features located between the inner and outer enclosure ditches. It measured 0.75m across and 0.1m deep with moderately steep-sides and a flat base. It contained a single dumped fill of mid yellowish-grey silty-sand (3025).

Postholes (Plan Fig. 4, sections Figs. 9c-i)
Two postholes were cut into hollow F3026. The first, F3131, was roughly circular in plan measuring 0.26m in diameter and 0.29m deep with steep to vertical sides and a concave base. This contained two fills (3132-3) comprised of light to mid greyish-brown silty-clay. The second posthole, F3134, was circular in plan measuring 0.30m in diameter and 0.15m deep with steeplysloping sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill, which consisted of a mid greyish brown silty-clay (3135). Postholes F3124, F3128 and F3141 were all roughly circular in plan and ranged from 0.29m to 0.33m in diameter and between 0.12m to 0.31m deep. The postholes contained a series of silty clay fills with 3127 in posthole F3124 and 3130 in posthole F3128 possibly representing post pipes.

Posthole F3136 was sub-rectangular in plan and measured 0.60m long, 0.50m wide and 0.09m deep. It contained two fills (3137-8). Fill 3138 was charcoal-rich and may also have represented a further post-pipe.

Posthole F3139 was sub-oval in plan and measured 0.46m long, 0.37m wide and 0.13m deep. It contained a brown sandy silty clay fill (3140) and was likely to have been heavily truncated.

A number of artefacts were recovered from various contexts associated with the enclosure. The finds include, worked stone, worked flint, late Iron Age and Romano-British pottery sherds, burnt animal bone, oyster shell and burnt fragments of sandstone.

The programme of archaeological work at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton has identified Early Roman and Romano-British activity on the site as well as evidence for later medieval and postmedieval agriculture practice. The main focus of interest was the partial-exposure of a previouslyunknown squared double-ditched enclosure dated to the mid-late 1st century AD; a date which has to potential to represent a Roman Military presence at the site. Due to the majority of the enclosure almost certainly being located beyond the bounds of the application area it was not possible to establish the overall form and function of the Penns Mount enclosure. However, from the portion exposed, it has been established that the site would have covered an area of approximately 0.5 hectares, which was bounded by deep ‘V-shaped’ defensive ditches and positioned on an elevated and possibly strategic position overlooking the Teign Estuary.

Following the abandonment of the enclosure, as shown by the variable backfilling of the enclosure ditches, limited activity continued on the site in the Romano-British period. This may have comprised agricultural occupation, with this including the use of a corn-drying oven.

Pink, F. + Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton (Report - Assessment). SDV359935.

An updated historic environment assessment, undertaken as supporting information for a planning application for a proposed residential development on land at Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton, Teignbridge, Devon. The results of a recent geophysical survey, together with two trial trench evaluations within the application area have shown that archaeological deposits relating to a partly-surviving medium significance Late Iron Age to Romano-British square double-ditched enclosure, as well as low significance remains associated with medieval and later agricultural practices, are present as buried features within the application area.

The southwest corner of a former double-ditched enclosure was first identified as a result of an archaeological trench evaluation and subsequent excavation of land adjacent to the southern boundary of the application area in 2014-15 (Smith and Pears 2016). Finds from the excavation have indicated the site was occupied in the 1st century AD and into the Romano-British period and, at the time, there was considered to be potential for the site to indicate a Roman military presence in the area, particularly given the elevated and possibly strategic location of the site overlooking the Teign Estuary to the southeast. A recent geophysical survey and trench evaluation of the land within the application area has confirmed that the remainder of the former enclosure ditch survives within the southeast corner. Evidence from the trench evaluation has indicated that the site is perhaps more likely to represent a domestic enclosure of Late Iron Age to Early Romano-British date, then later re-occupied further into the Romano-British period.

The recent phase of trial trenching within the application area (Farnell 2016) did not reveal any internal features relating to the enclosure, although it remains a possibility that archaeological features or deposits may survive beyond those areas investigated.

The significance of this heritage asset stems largely from its evidential values, and through this the contribution that it makes to the understanding of the scale and nature of later prehistoric and Romano-British activity within the area. The asset survives as below-ground archaeological deposits; no earthworks are visible from the surface. The combination of excavation of the southwest corner of the asset, together with geophysical survey and evaluation of the northern part, has allowed the full extent of the asset to be ascertained, together with its plan in form, depth of surviving deposits and information relating to its period of use. The southwest corner of the enclosure was excavated in 2014-15 and therefore only part of the asset now survives. The evidential value of the asset therefore stems from a combination of below-ground archaeological deposits and excavation records.

The historic values of the former double-ditched enclosure largely relate to its group value with contemporaneous monuments within the wider later prehistoric/Romano-British landscape of the region (Fig. 1). Assets of potential contemporary date within the wider study area include evidence for a possible continuation of a Roman road extending from Haldon ridge to the River Teign (Site 61 and 65) and finds of prehistoric and Romano-British date have been recovered from Berry Meadow to the west of the application area (Site 106). Contemporary sites within the wider landscape include the multivallate hillfort of Milber Camp (National Heritage List Entry 1003178) situated 3km to the south, the univallate hillfort at Berry’s Wood (National Heritage List Entry 1003843) approximately 3.4km to the southwest, the triple-ditched enclosure at Higher Exeter Road, Teignmouth (Pears and Valentin 2014) approximately 5.8km to the northeast, as well as the multi-phase enclosed settlement at Aller Cross (Hughes 2015), approximately 4km to the south.

The principal setting of the former enclosure is its location below the summit of Penns Mount on a mid-slope southeast facing terrace which overlooks the estuary of the River Teign and the wider landscape to the southeast of the estuary. The former double-ditched enclosure survives as below-ground archaeological deposits that are not visible from the surface of the pasture field within which it is located. This reduces the way in which the asset can be experienced and appreciated. The topographical setting of the asset has, however, remained unchanged and can contribute to the experience and understanding of the asset within its wider landscape context. The position of the asset on a mid-slope as opposed to a prominent hilltop indicates that the views to the south and southeast, as opposed to views dominating all of the surrounding landscape, formed an important part of the setting of this asset. The principal views from the asset are directed towards the estuary of the River Teign, and it is likely that there would have been a certain degree of intervisibility between the asset and any contemporaneous assets within the landscape immediately to the south of the Teign Estuary. Presently no such sites have been positively identified, although a square enclosure of possible Romano-British date has been recorded as a cropmark on the south side of the estuary to the east of Hackney Lane (HER 37265; Fig. 1). The topographical position forms the principal factor in the setting of the asset and this will remain unchanged, even after development. The value of the heritage asset therefore comes from a combination of below-ground remains, excavated evidence, as well as
its topographical setting and group value with contemporaneous heritage assets within the wider landscape.

The asset is clearly of importance to the understanding of later prehistoric and Romano-British activity within the wider landscape of the region and, despite the southwest part of the asset having now been removed as a result of archaeological excavation and recording, the remainder of the enclosure is considered to be an asset of medium significance, in that it is an undesignated asset that can contribute to regional research objectives as set out in the South West Archaeological Research Framework (SWARF; Webster 2008) comprising:
Research Aim 29: Improve our understanding of non-villa Roman rural settlement.
Research Aim 50: Improve understanding of the effects of the Roman army on the local population. This aim is particularly relevant, as the asset has the potential to provide further evidence regarding the wider research question of the distribution and supply of Roman military pottery on civilian sites in South Devon.

Farnell, A., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton (Report - Evaluation). SDV359947.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Devon (NGR SX877 727) was undertaken by AC archaeology during October 2016. The proposed development area comprises approximately 4.5 hectares of pasture land on sloping ground down to the south, between 30m and 45m aOD. A square double-ditched former enclosure was known from geophysical survey to lie partly within the site boundary. This enclosure continued into the adjacent field to the south, where it had been investigated during a previous excavation.

The evaluation comprised the machine-excavation of five trenches totalling 220m in length, with each trench 1.8m wide. These were positioned to target the enclosure and its interior, as well outside it to see if other external associated features were present. Excavation of Trenches 6 and 7 exposed the former enclosure on three sides. No associated internal or external features were present. The work has, however, provided further evidence of the overall form and arrangement of the enclosure. Results demonstrate unexpected variability in the ditch profiles and layout. While a moderate assemblage of pottery was recovered from the upper fills of the ditches, there was little additional dating evidence for the establishment of the enclosure. Based on the results of this evaluation it is likely that the enclosure is of Late Iron Age native domestic origin, with some access to Roman military wares in the 1st century AD. Possibly following a hiatus, it was then re-occupied in the 2nd-4th centuries AD.

Further excavation of the enclosure may help to establish a clearer chronology for the site and provide

The finds comprise lithic implements, Late Iron Age and Romano-British pottery sherds, a segment off a rotary quern, slate, fired clay, two stone objects and three iron objects.

A total of 10 sherds was recovered, from the topsoil and agricultural subsoil contexts. All of the sherds are 19th to 20th century in date and are all industrially made.

The presence of fills of environmental potential was not readily apparent during site works. However, four environmental bulk samples were collected from fills of the two enclosure ditches (F629 - outer & F623 - inner). The assessment results indicate that the enclosure ditch fills have very limited environmental potential. One sample from a re-cut of the inner ditch (sample 3, context 625), contained two charred wheat/barley type grains, two poorly-preserved possible grains and a few charred weed seeds. While the ecofacts are generally well-preserved, the poor density of grains and weed seed in over 30 litres of Sample 3 and only occasional charred plant macrofossil (CPM) weeds from other ditch samples, indicates that only a background level of domestic material from the site is represented.

Charcoal recovery from the enclosure ditch samples was also of a low density at between 25 - 100 fragments per sample. The charcoal comprises mainly small (<2mm) trunk or branchwood fragments and a single small Roundwood twig, also from Sample 3. In summary, no grain/CPM or wood charcoal concentration indicative of specific domestic activities is present.