Name:Lynchets, Land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Teignbridge

Former lynchets were recorded during a gradiometer survey on land at Penns Mount.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., 2015, Land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Teignbridge (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359933.

This report was commissioned by AC Archaeology Ltd. It is part of a programme of archaeological works undertaken in preparation for a planning application for a proposed residential development at the above site. Eighteen magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as possibly representing archaeological deposits or features.

Group anomalies 5, 7 and 8 are most likely to represent former agricultural lynchets or leats.

Pink, F. + Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton (Report - Assessment). SDV359935.

An updated historic environment assessment, undertaken as supporting information for a
planning application for a proposed residential development on land at Penns Mount, Vicarage
Hill, Kingsteignton, Teignbridge, Devon. The results of a recent geophysical survey, together with two trial trench evaluations within the application area have shown that archaeological deposits relating to a partly-surviving medium significance Late Iron Age to Romano-British square double-ditched enclosure, as well as low significance remains associated with medieval and later agricultural practices, are present as buried features within the application area.

The trench evaluation revealed evidence to show that ploughing activity from the medieval and later periods may have denuded some of the shallower deposits within the application area. The presence of a series of arcing agricultural lynchets of likely medieval and later date, which respect the contours of the slope around the south side of Penns Mount, has also been confirmed by the fieldwork.

Farnell, A., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton (Report - Evaluation). SDV359947.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Devon (NGR SX877 727) was undertaken by AC archaeology during October 2016. The proposed development area comprise approximately 4.5 hectares of pasture land on sloping ground down to the south, between 30m and 45m aOD.

Three linear features in trench 6 relate to the lynchets. Lynchet F614 was linear in form, aligned east-west and measured 1.37 metre wide by 0.08 metre deep, with a shallow sloping side to the north and an irregular virtually imperceptible edge to the south. It contained a single fill (615) composed of a mid brown clay loam. It corresponds well with anomaly 12 interpreted from the geophysics and is likely to be the plough slighted continuation of a lynchet (F505) recorded to the west (Farnell and Valentin 2016). Linear feature F633 was not excavated, but corresponds with linear anomaly 12 interpreted from
the geophysics and recorded above as lynchet F614.

Farnell, A. + Valentin, J., 2016, Land East of Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton (Report - Evaluation). SDV359946.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land east of Penns Mount, Vicarage Hill, Kingsteignton, Devon (NGR SX 877 729) was undertaken by AC archaeology during October 2016. The proposed development area comprises approximately 3.2 hectares of land, currently under pasture and on sloping ground down to the south between 30m and 45m aOD.

Trench 5 was aligned north-south and measured 50m long. It was positioned to extend across the contours of the south-facing slope, thus targeting two linear anomalies (8 and 13) interpreted from the geophysics. Natural subsoil was encountered at a depth of 0.3m below ground level, sealed by 0.18m of agricultural subsoil (501) then 0.12m of topsoil (500). Two shallow lynchets (F503 and F505) were exposed, which corresponded well with geophysical anomalies 8 and 13.

Feature F503 (Plate 4) was a shallow linear terrace, aligned east-west. It was 0.35m deep and extended to a width of approximately 2.5m, with a gently sloping straight side to the north and undulating base. It contained a thin layer at its base, composed of mid brown sand (504). Subsoil layer 501 overlay 504 and infilled F503. No finds were recovered.