Name:Field boundaries east of Curscombe Farm, Feniton parish

Summary

Field boundaries of possible medieval origin were visible as linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches and banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, on the west-facing slopes to the east of Curscombe Farm, Feniton parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishFENITON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The visible earthworks partly correspond with depicted field boundaries but number of unmarked elements were recorded.

The visible earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundaries.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches were visible as very slight earthworks.

The ditches and banks were clearly visible as earthworks.

The earthwork falls within a field system probably first enclosed with hedge-banks during the later middle ages. The curving form of the hedge-banks suggests that earlier it may have been farmed as open strip-fields.

Google, 2015, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2006 ACCESSED 19-OCT-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359580.

Linear and curvilinear ditches were visible as slight earthworks.

Linear and curvilinear ditches and banks were visible as slight earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 to the east of Curscombe Farm, Feniton parish. The earthworks were most clearly defined on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, and partly correspond with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Feniton parish. The field pattern had been remodelled between circa 1840 and 1890 with most boundaries cleared and not shown on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map of circa 1890.
The earthworks fall within a field system that has been characterised by HLC as probably later medieval in date and possibly based on curvilinear strip fields.