Name:Field boundary south of Ashfield House, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former field boundary of possible medieval origin was visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as a low curvilinear earthwork bank on the south-west facing slopes south of Ashfield House, Awliscombe parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted boundary.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5027 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

Curvilinear and linear banks were visible as low earthworks.

The curvilinear bank was not visible as an earthwork but was partly visible as cropmarks of a levelled earthwork.

Linear and curvilinear banks were visible as earthworks on the plateau near the southern tip of St Cyres Hill, Combe Raleigh parish on aerial photographs of 1944. The northernmost bank was curvilinear in plan and might be medieval in origin. The southernmost bank was more regular in layout and might have been laid out with reference to the small square house plot (372 on the Tithe Map) with which it appears to share a northern edge. This boundary seems more likely to be post-medieval or 19th century in date, but is connected to the northernmost boundary by a lateral bank, supporting the interpretation that they were contemporary for a period. The visible earthworks did not correspond with any field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Combe Raleigh or the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and all therefore were removed prior to the mid-19th century.
The former boundaries were visible in part as cropmarks of levelled earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014.