Name:Field boundary north of Penscombe Wood, Payhembury parish

Summary

A field boundary of probable medieval or post-medieval date was visible as an earthwork bank on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, north of Penscombe Wood, Payhembury parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishPAYHEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted boundary.

A low curvilinear earthwork bank and flanking ditches were visible.

These relatively large, regular enclosures seem likely to have been laid out between the 15th-C18th centuries. Some curving boundaries may be following earlier divisions in the pre-existing medieval fields. In Cornwall these are sometimes called Barton fields.

A low curvilinear earthwork bank, between circa 6 and 9 metres in width and circa 255 metres long is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. The visible earthwork does not closely correspond with any features depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey and is interpreted as the relict remains of a medieval field boundary bank that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.