Name:Boundary stone by Kelly Mine

Summary

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, this broken stone was rediscovered, having been thought lost or destroyed. It is an old parish boundary marker, between Hennock and Bovey Tracey parishes. The road remains the parish boundary, but now marks the boundary between Bovey and Lustleigh parishes.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1889 AD (Between))
  • PARISH BOUNDARY (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

'Stone' is depicted on the map.

Brooks, T., 2016, Kelly Mine and the 'Shiny Ore' Mines of the Wray Valley, 22-4 (Monograph). SDV359934.

The late 19th century historic map shows a 'stone' beside the road to the south of Kelly Mine. This was thought destroyed or lost but a search in undergrowth found the stone with top broken off. When put back together it proved to be an old parish boundary stone marking the boundary between Hennock and Bovey parishes, which have changed several times in this area. Prior to 1885, Kelly Mine was in Hennock parish, and south of the road was in Bovey parish. The main road at the mine is still a parish boundary, but is now the boundary between Bovey (north of the road) and Lustleigh (south of the road) parish.

'Stone' is still depicted on the modern mapping.