Name:Park or garden terrace south of Hembury Fort House, Buckerell parish

Summary

A rectilinear earthwork platform or terrace, probably a parkland feature of probable 18th or 19th century date, is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, approximately 90 metres to the south of Hembury Fort house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• GARDEN TERRACE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not match any depicted feature.

Environment Agency, 1998-2014, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV359177.

A rectangular platform or terrace was visible as an earthwork.

A rectilinear earthwork platform circa 60 by 35 metres in size is visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, approximately 90 metres to the south of Hembury Fort house.
The platform is not depicted on the 19th century maps available to the survey. Located immediately south of a square garden terrace associated with the house, it is interpreted as an earlier phase of garden or parkland landscaped feature, probably dating to the emparkment of the surrounding farmland in the late 18th or early 19th century.