Name:Second World War Camp, Awliscombe

Summary

A small camp or depot of Second World War date and probable military function was visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s to 1950, at Awliscombe Village. A small number of structures might survive in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• TEMPORARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5027 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

Structures of Second World War date were visible.

Structures of Second World War date were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Some structures of Second World War date were visible.

A small number of Structures remain visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A small camp or depot of Second World War date and probable military function was visible on aerial photographs of 1944 to 1950 as a range of temporary, Nissen Hut type structures and possible store or equipment caches on either side of a lane on the south-west edge of Awliscombe Village. The camp was largely cleared in the second half of the 20th century but a small number of structures appear to survive in situ.