Name:Motte and bailey at Bushy Knap, Buckerell parish

Summary

A small mottle and bailey castle of probable medieval date was visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014, as an earthwork mound and associated ditch defined enclosed platforms on the south-east facing tip of a natural ridge, Buckerell parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• MOTTE AND BAILEY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

An earthwork mound and associated earthwork enclosures were visible.

A mound and associated ditch defined enclosures were visible as earthworks.

A roughly circular mound approximately 60 metres in diameter, the summit of which has been levelled into a platform circa 30 metres across was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. A steeply graded ditch 6 to 10 metres wide separates the mound from a platform or terrace 95 by 45 metres in size to the north and the slopes of the ridge to the east. This ditch appears to continue to the south and west of the mound, defining a roughly rectilinear enclosure circa 130 metres long and 70 metres wide, taking in the gentler slopes of the spur on which the mound is situated. The earthworks are tentatively interpreted as the remains of a small motte and bailey of probable medieval date. The mound and platform to the north were previously recorded individually and are associated with this record.