Name:Mill Bridge

Early 19th century, single span stone arch bridge. On the site of an earlier structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Meade, H. M., 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV12778.

Mill Bridge. Single span stone arch across the River Yeo (Dunce on the Tithe Map) known as Mill Bridge. Present structure not more than 150 years old, but a bridge carried the road from Bideford to Monkleigh and Torrington before Landcross Bridge was built. A bridge is marked here on the Tithe Map.

Department of Environment, 1988, Landcross, 106 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4217.

Mill Bridge. Early c19. Coursed slatestone rubble with ashlar dressings. Stilted segmental arch with dressed voussoirs; ashlar string course and coping.