Name:Extractive pit west of Buckerell Knap, Awliscombe parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of possible post-medieval to mid-19th century date was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted pit feature but matches an area defined by field boundaries and dashed lines.

The earthwork roughly corresponds with an area depicted containing woodland and ponds.

A narrow and shallow earthwork pit was visible.

An irregularly shaped earthwork pit was visible.

Woodland depicted in these locations.

A former extractive pit circa 50 metres across was visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.
The visible earthwork does not explicitly correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the 19th century mapping available to the survey. However, it does match a small area respected by field boundaries and partly defined by a dashed line on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe parish. This area is depicted as a small copse containing ponds on the OS First Edition 25 inch map.
This might support the interpretation that the extractive pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century but survived as an earthwork and was subsequently reused as woodland and ponds.