Name:Extractive pit east of Summerhayes Farm, Buckerell parish

Summary

A former extractive pit of possible post-medieval to mid-19th century date was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments, Plot 55 is listed as Pit Orchard. (Website). SDV349463.

The visible earthwork closely corresponds to a small rectilinear plot (Plot 55).

The visible earthwork corresponds with a plot depicted as an orchard.

Subtle earthworks were visible.

An iregularly shaped pit and associated mound were visible.

A pit measuring up to 70 metres across was visible as an earthwork on aerial photograph of 1947 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.
The visible earthworks roughly correspond to a plot marked on the Tithe Map for Buckerell parish. An orchard is depicted on the OS First Edition map within the area of the pit.
This supports the interpretation that the visible earthworks are the remains of an extractive pit that had passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century and was subsequently reused as an orchard.