Name:Two extractive pits pits west of Awliscombe House, Awliscombe parish

Summary

Possible former extractive pits of probable post-medieval to mid-19th century date were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1982.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any explicitly depicted pit but closely matches an area defined by a dashed line.

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted pit but its presence is indicated by tree alignments.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82218 V, OS/82218 V 1136-1137 28-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359504.

Curvilinear and linear earthwork hollows were visible.

Two possible former extractive pits were visible as earthworks on aerial photograph of 182 as narrow rectilinear and curvilinear pits west of Awliscombe House.
The visible earthworks did not explicitly correspond with any pit features depicted in this location on the 19th century mapping available to the survey. However a curved area defined by a dashed line on the Tithe Map for Awliscombe probably corresponds with the southern earthwork. Tree alignments depicted on the OS First Edition 25inch might indicate that the northern edge of the northern pit was previously defined by a hedgerow boundary.
The extractive pits had therefore passed out of use prior to the mid-to-late 19th century.