Name:Earthworks associated with the former farmstead of Frain, Sheldon

Summary

A variety of earthwork bank and ditched features from between medieval to 20th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at the former farmstead of Frain, southwest of Willow Farm. The earthworks comprise field boundaries, tree planting banks of a former orchard and possible spoil heaps from the demolition of Frain farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

The farmstead is depicted on this map. Some of the earthworks correspond to field boundaries on this map.

Ordnance Survey, 1982, OS/82219 V, OS/82219 V 1633-34 03-SEP-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357675.

The farmstead has been completely demolished, although earthwork banked features are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1107 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 & 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork bank and ditched features are visible.

A variety of earthwork bank and ditched features from between medieval to 20th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, at the former farmstead of Frain, southwest of Willow Farm. The potential medieval farmstead of Frain (MDV47242) is depicted here on the Parish Tithe map of 1838-48, appears to have fallen out of use by the early 20th century and has been completely demolished by 1982. A number of associated earthworks were recorded here, primarily visible on lidar images. These include tree planting banks of a former 19th century orchard to the east of the farmstead which is defined by banked field boundaries to the west and south, which may in part be of medieval date. Within the footprint of the farm buildings are two oval and irregular shaped mounds which are likely derived from its demolition during the 20th century. A slight hollow in between these demolition dumps appear to partly correspond with the main farmyard. To the north of the former farm are two linear earthwork banks of former field boundaries, with offshoots from these representing possible partitions. A number of the banked field boundaries are defined on historic mapping, although were nonetheless transcribed during this survey.