Name:Extraction pit, northwest of Southayes Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

An extraction pit of likely post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1942, to the northwest of Southayes Farm. It has been completely levelled by 1943 following construction of the runway at Dunkeswell airfield.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• SHINE: WWII Airfield and ancillary buildings at Dunkeswell

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A possible pond is depicted here.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/16B/BR425/3, RAF/16B/BR425/3 V 059-060 02-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359929.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

United States Airforce, 1943, US/7PH/GP/LOC14, US/7PH/GP/LOC14 RV 6007-08 09-AUG-1943 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359565.

The earthworks have been levelled following construction of the airfield.

An extraction pit of likely post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1942, to the northwest of Southayes Farm. The sub-triangular shaped earthwork measures approximately 24m in length by 20m in width and is located within the northwest corner of a field. A possible pond is depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, so the extraction pit clearly pre-dates the latter 19th century. It has been completely levelled by 1943 following construction of the runway at Dunkeswell airfield.