Name:Military trackways, southeast of Dunkeswell airfield, Dunkeswell

Summary

A network of trackways associated with the dispersed Second World War camps of Dunkeswell airfield is visible on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. A number of these tracks, both historic and those constructed in association with the camps remain extant on digital mapping of 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and cropmarks of pits, part of extensive Roman and post-Roman open cast ironstone mines, 18th-19th century Laurel Walk and sites of structures associated with former WWII Dunkeswell airfield at Highwood

• TRACKWAY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Some of the trackways are depicted on this map.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/38, RAF/FNO/38 RV 6021 11-JUL-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359770.

A series of trackways are visible.

A series of trackways are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Some of the wartime tracks are extant, as are some of the historic tracks. Map object partly based on this source.

A network of trackways associated with the dispersed Second World War camps of Dunkeswell airfield is visible on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards. The camps and their associated trackways occupy an area of approximately 80 hectares of land, approximately 1km to the southeast of Dunkeswell airfield. The trackways vary from established routes depicted on historic maps to temporary tracks visible as areas of worn grass which typically follow along hedge lines, but also diagonally across fields. The purpose of these trackways was to provide easy access to Dunkeswell airfield, as well as between the individual camps. In accordance with standard NMP methodology, any trackways associated with this camp which are depicted on modern digital mapping were not transcribed during this survey. The trackways were recorded as a separate monument record since it was not possible to ascribe individual tracks to individual camps. A number of the tracks, both historic and those constructed in association with the camps remain extant on digital mapping.