Name:Great Torrington Market House and Pannier Market

Summary

The Market House on South Street has a two storey stucco front with pediment, dated 1842. Behind this is the Pannier Market, a cobbled lane flanked by market stalls.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• MARKET HALL (XIX - 1842 AD to 1842 AD)

A building of three bays. In good condition.

Hunt, P. J., 1989, Torrington, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV352248.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Torridge District Council Refurbishment to the Pannier Market, Great Torrington (Report - Assessment). SDV20617.

Market house has survived largely unaltered. This includes an original table of tolls, rates and stallage over the butcher's shop on east side of entrance archway. The pannier market behind has been almost completely refronted although some stalls remain open and the cast iron Doric supports survive. A stucco gateway at south end of market is dated 1842. Original cobbled surfaces appear to survive without these gates.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of land adjacent to Dartington Crystal, Great Torrington, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338048.

Evans, P. + McConnell, 2010, Sydney House Car Park, South Street, Great Torrington, Devon: An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV354455.

Market House, south side of South Street, dated 1842, two storey, stucco front with pediment. Lower storey rusticated openings, that in the centre having ornamental cast-iron gates. Upper storey has Ionic pilasters and three round-head sash windows with glazing bars. Circular panel in tympanum. Above is bell-cote with four Tuscan columns supporting small dome. Behind this building, a central cobbled lane is flanked by market stalls (Pannier Market). Most of these have been re-fronted, but some are open and cast-iron Doric supports remain. Stucco gateway at south end has date 1842. The front of the building faces the end of High Street, and so can be seen to the best advantage. All the listed buildings in South Street form a group.