Name:Driveway to Bishop's Court from Sowton

Summary

An approach drive to Bishop's Court from Sowton built by John Garratt between 1834 and 1838 of which the southern end was re-routed in the 1860s. It replaced an earlier approach built by Lord Graves circa 1805-10.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• DRIVE (Built, XIX - 1834 AD to 1870 AD (Between))

Full description

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, Appendix 1: BC10, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

An approach drive to Bishop's Court from Sowton built by John Garratt between 1834 and 1838 of which the southern end was re-routed in the 1860s. The drive which is shown on the Tithe Map is in good condition. It replaced an earlier approach built by Lord Graves circa 1805-10, now in poor condition.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishop's Court, Devon: A Documented History, 9-10 (Report - non-specific). SDV351922.

There may always have been a path and footbridge connecting the village of Sowton to the medieval Bishop's Court. The second Lord Graves, however, constructed an approach from Sowton as part of his extensive improvements to the house and grounds in the early 19th century. It left the village from a point close to the church and crossed the river about 50 metres downstream of the present bridge. This approach was realigned under the Garratt ownership, post 1833. It crossed the millstream by a new bridge with cast iron railings and then proceeded in a straight line with an ornamental canal along one side. Its route is shown on the Tithe Map. Further changes were made as part of the re-landscaping for the setting of the new house in 1860.

Marked as a track.