Name:Terraces at Bishop's Court House, Sowton

Summary

Earthwork terraces on the north and west sides of the house. The three terraces on the west side of the house date from the latter's remodelling in the 1860s while that on the north side may be earlier in date. The upper west terrace may overlie the medieval moat which was filled in in the early 1800s.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• GARDEN TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, Appendix 1: BC12-17 (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

On the west side of the house are three earthwork terraces with steps at either end. The upper west terrace (BC12) revetted by a bank is 19th century in date and may overlie the medieval moat. The moat which was crossed by a bridge to the west door of the house, was filled in in the early 1800s. The middle west terrace (BC13) with a stone retaining wall was built when the house was remodelled in the 1860s. The lower west terrace (BC14) is revetted by a bank with a stone wall at the southern end. Like the upper and middle terraces it was built in the 1860s but the southern end may be a remanant of an earlier terrace for Lord Grave's house of circa 1803.
On the north side of the house is another terrace (BC17) which dates to the early-mid 19th century, with a retaining wall and two sets of steps with a sunken lawn to the north.