Name:Orchard banks, New House Farm, Sheldon

Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Orchards are depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The possible orchard banks are faintly visible as a series of earthwork banks.

The possible orchard banks are visible as a series of earthwork banks.

Possible tree-planting banks of former post-medieval to 19th century orchards are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016 at, and associated with, the former farmstead of New House Farm (MDV47234). Orchards are depicted here on the First Edition Ordnance Survey of between the 1880’s-90’s, although by 1947, aerial photographs show that the orchards have been almost completely cleared of trees, leaving a series of parallel northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. These banks occupy an area of approximately 0.30 hectares of moderate northwest facing slope, within two adjacent plots.