Name:Orchard on the south facing slopes north of Treaslake Farm, Buckerell parish

Summary

The remains of ridges probably made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage from the post-medieval period to the 19th century were visible as low parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1989 AD (Between))

The plot is depicted as an orchard.

The plot remained planted as an orchard. The banks were visible as earthworks through light tree cover.

The banks were not visible as earthworks and have probably been levelled.

Narrow ridges were visible as low parallel earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947. The visible earthwork banks were spaced circa 5 metres apart and crossed the contours of the slope.
They fell on the western edge of a larger orchard plot depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map. The plot remained lightly planted with regularly spaced trees in 1947. The earthworks are therefore interpreted as the remains of banks made for fruit tree planting and improved orchard drainage, dating possibly from the post-medieval period or the 19th century.
All trees and orchard boundaries have now been cleared from the plot and the banks are not visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 and have probably been levelled.