Name:Possible former settlement, Bowerhayes Farm, Dunkeswell

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of possible former medieval settlement with associated field boundaries, potentially a grange associated with Dunkeswell Abbey, to south of Bowerhayes Farm

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • GRANGE? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Earthwork banks are visible.

A series of earthwork banked features are visible.

A possible former medieval settlement, with associated field boundaries are visible as a series of earthwork banked features on aerial photographs of 1947 and on digital images derived from lidar images captured in 2016, at Bowerhayes Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 4.13 hectares of gentle to moderate southeast facing slope, on land to the immediate south of Bowerhayes Farm. The earthwork banks, which are northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest aligned, appear to predate the extant field boundaries depicted here on historic maps. The earthworks define a rectangular shaped field, approximately158m in length by 70m in width, with a smaller land parcel to the north, approximately 85m in length by 50m in width and a banked enclosure indicating the site of a possible former dwelling. The earthworks recorded here are possibly associated with the site of Bowerhayes grange attached to Dunkeswell Abbey, which has been recorded in close proximity here. Further survey work, in particular geophysical survey or earthwork survey is recommended to help establish more fully the nature of these earthworks.