Name:Possible extraction pit, within Town Copse, Dunkeswell

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The possible extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature.

A possible extraction pit of post-medieval to 19th century date is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, within Town Copse. The earthworks comprise an irregular shaped earthwork pit, approximately 48m in length by 29m in width, which is flanked to the east and northwest by two irregular shaped banks, possibly derived from up-cast material. The earthworks should, however, be viewed with some degree of caution as it is also possible they are also the result of natural slumping on the northwest facing slopes of a combe. They were not clearly visible on aerial photographs or other digital images made available to the survey owing to tree cover here.