Name:Extractive pit south west of Avenhayes, Buckerell parish

Summary

A possible extractive pit of post-medieval to 19th century date was visible as a shallow earthwork hollow on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted pit. It does correspond with plot 281.

The visible earthwork does not correspond with any depicted pit. It does correspond with a plot depicted as a copse.

A roughly triangular pit was visible as an earthwork.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 V 139-140 19-MAR-2000 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

A shallow roughly triangular pit was visible as an earthwork.

A roughly triangular are of undulating ground up to circa 55 metres across, incorporating one or more shallow pits, was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 2000 and digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014.
The visible earthworks correspond with a plot containing a small area of woodland or copse and a pond depicted on the OS First Edition 25 inch map. Relict extractive pits were often utilised as ponds and woodland once they had passed out of use. This might support the interpretation that the visible earthworks are the remains of an extractive that pit had passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century and was subsequently utilised as woodland.