Name:Earthwork terrace and later earthwork field boundaries at Bodmiscombe, Uffculme

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a former settlement, including terrace of a former building and enclosures, at Bodmiscombe Farm

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork terrace possibly corresponds to a building plot (809) depicted on this map.

The earthwork banked features are partly defined as field boundaries on this map.

An earthwork terrace and field boundaries are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1009 Bluesky International DTM 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

An earthwork terrace of a potential medieval building plot and earthwork banked boundaries of 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Bodmiscombe. The area of terracing is situated to the immediate south of Bodmiscombe House, on west facing slope. It comprises a sharp cutting, approximately 37m in length, with a rectangular levelled terrace to the west of this which measures approximately 30m in length by 13m in width. A small cut feature is visible within this levelled area, as are possible slight banks defining its north, west and south sides. Building plots are depicted here on the Parish Tithe Map and it is possible that these earthworks correspond to one of these, possibly plot 809. By the time of the First Edition Ordnance Survey map, however, this building has been demolished and an orchard established here instead. The remaining earthworks visible to the west of the terrace appear to be associated with this late 19th century reorganisation of land use. These earthworks are largely depicted as field boundaries on this map.