Name:Canal to south-west of Sowton

Summary

Former canal, now dry and part infilled, which was originally constructed circa 1837 as part of John Garratt's improvements to the estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON
Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• CANAL (Built, XIX - 1834 AD to 1838 AD (Between))

Canal shown.

Canal shown with a weir at the north and south ends.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishops Court, Devon. Landscape Survey and Management Plan, Appendix 1: BC43X (Report - non-specific). SDV349911.

Former canal built circa 1837 as part of John Garratt's improvements to the extate. It no longer carries water, is degraded and part infilled. The river now runs in a canalised course parallel and to the east of the canal.

Debois Landscape Survey Group, 2007, Bishop's Court, Devon: A Documented History, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV351922.

Ornamental canal created in 1837 to run along the east side of the drive. The iron railings on the more northerly bridge carry the date 1837.