Name:Round cairn 240m north of Ger Tor

Summary

This monument includes a round cairn situated on the brow of a hillslope overlooking Ger Tor. The cairn mound measures 7m in diameter and stands up to 0.6m high. A few retaining stones are visible around the southern perimeter of the mound, indicating the presence of a kerb which survives largely as a buried feature. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

Possibly same site as sx58sw-184 (horner)vis=estimated -/-/1992 (gerrard) round cairn 7m in diameter, 0.6m high. A few retaining stones are visible around the s perimeter of the mound. A slight hollow in the centre of the mound, 1.3m square by 0.2m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing (mpp).

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Des=horner, b. /(19/7/1993)/as above.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities - the north/2(1991)100.

Vis=15/8/1979(os) a heather covered cairn on a hilltop, 6.6m by 7.1m diameter, height 0.6m. Part of a kerb visible on the southern side. Stones have been cast out from a hole in the top.