Name:Building west of Willsworthy Brook, Peter Tavy

Summary

Remains of a post medieval building, possibly 18th or early 19th century in date and associated with nearby tin streamworks, is situated above the right bank of the Willsworthy Brook opposite the site of Redford Farm. Archaeological field surveys in 1998 and 2001 recorded a rectangular building measuring internally 11.1 metres by 4.6 metres with turf-covered drystone walls up to 0.8 metres high. The single entrance is central to the east side and the level interior has two divisions. The building is probably Medieval and either associated with the nearby tin-streaming which extends for 700m along the valley and is centred at SX53818375, or, the adjacent fields, one of the low banks of which stops either side of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1832 AD (Between))

Photograph taken on 11th June 1947.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1510, 427-8, 230 (Aerial Photograph). SDV273995.

Rectangular ruined building visible at SX 53668348.

(23/08/1979) Just above Willsworthy Brook, on a south-east slope at 335.0m OD, is the remains of a building. It measures internally 11.1m by 4.6m with turf-covered drystone walls 2.3m wide and 0.8m high. The single entrance is central to the east side and the level interior has two divisions (see plan).
A level area adjoins the west side and a sunken trackway leads away to the south-west.
The building is probably Medieval and either associated with the nearby tin-streaming which extends for 700m along the valley and is centred at SX 53818375, or, the adjacent fields, one of the low banks of which stops either side of the building.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD and at 1:200.

Possibly attached on south-west to north-east bank.

(02/08/1998) SX 53678346. This feature is as described in 1979 though the sunken trackway appears to be an offshoot of the nearby streamworks (SX 58 SW 81). This site probably dates to the 18th or early 19th centuries as it adjoins a low turf bank that partitions Hamlyn's Newtake (SX 58 SW 83) itself a product of that period.

(29/08/2001) This former building remains as described.

Greeves, T., 2007, Reddaford Farm, Willsworthy: An Archaeological and Historical Survey, 34 (Report - Survey). SDV360294.

Building located just across the Willsworthy Brook from Reddaford probably dates to the 16th or 17th century but may be of Medieval origin. It may relate to nearby tinworking.