HER Number:MDV118113
Name:Possible former medieval settlement site and field boundaries to the northeast of Shutes Farm, Sheldon and Dunkeswell parishes.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishSHELDON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks are not depicted on this map.

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1982, HSL/UK/82/45 V, OS/82217 V 989-990 27-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357955.

A series of earthwork banked features are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1209; ST1309 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of earthwork banked features of a possible former deserted medieval settlement site, with associated field boundaries and ridge and furrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1982 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the northeast of Shutes Farm. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 4.8 hectares along the edge of gentle northwest facing slope, which slopes down sharply beyond the western limit of the earthworks. The earthworks of the possible former settlement to the southwest are quite fragmentary in nature and were difficult to accurately transcribe. As such, not all earthworks were transcribed here. They comprise, however, a series of short linear banks of varying alignment and a number of amorphous mounds, within which is a possible sub-oval shaped enclosure which measures approximately 20m in length by 17m in width. The earthworks here may represent partial evidence of building platforms and plot boundaries. To the north and northeast of these earthworks are a series of linear northeast to southwest and north to south aligned plough-spread banks of former medieval field boundaries, including possible infields, and evidence of ridge and furrow, all similarly quite diffuse in plan. Additional and extensive evidence of medieval ridge and furrow, recorded separately (MDV118115) but which are in part associated with this settlement, was also recorded to the north, east and south, revealing the earthwork remains of an extensive medieval landscape. There is no evidence of these features on historic maps, so had evidently passed out of use by the time of the late 19th century. Further field investigation, in particular, a site inspection would help to establish more fully the nature and extent of these earthworks.