Name:Possible ridge and furrow, from Stentwood Farm to Shutes Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

An area of possible medieval ridge and furrow is visible as a series of broad cropmark and earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1982 and as earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, from Stentwood Farm to Shutes Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • DRAINAGE SYSTEM (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Hunting Surveys Limited, 1982, HSL/UK/82/45 V, OS/82217 V 990-991 27-AUG-1982 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357955.

A series of slight earthwork banks and cropmarks are visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1208; ST1308; ST1309 Bluesky International DTM 05-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A series of slight earthwork banks are visible.

An extensive area of possible medieval ridge and furrow is visible as a series of cropmark and earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1982 and as earthwork banks on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, from Stentwood Farm to Shutes Farm. The earthworks occupy a combined area of approximately 35 hectares, in two concentrations around Stentwood Farm to the north and east of Shutes Farm to the south. The broad earthworks, which measure between 10-15m in width are typically east to west aligned and situated on west facing slope, although within one field where the ground slopes to the south, the banks are north to south aligned. The earthworks within the northern concentration are better preserved and slightly curvilinear in shape, whilst those to the south are fairly indistinct, but appear to be more linear in shape. These earthworks to the south appear to be at least in part associated with the site of a possible deserted medieval settlement (MDV118113). A field visit is advised to help establish more fully the nature of these earthworks as they could also represent the remains of 18th-19th century agricultural improvement.