Name:Leat to Upcott Mill, Sheepwash

Summary

Although it is possible that it has been lengthened, it appears that the leat dates to the medieval period when permission was given to construct a millpond and leats.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• LEAT (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Mill Leat marked, from a weir (not marked) on the Mussel Brook to Upcott Mill. The leat feeds a mill pond behind the mill. Several spillways are also shown.

Seymour, D. J., 1977, Torre Abbey. An Account of its History, Buildings, Cartularies and Lands, 189 (Monograph). SDV340436.

Sibilla de alta Villa gives the canons her mill at Uppecote. They are also given suit of mill from 'my men of Uppecote' and from all others accustomed to use the mill. Rights of entry and exit over her land are given, together with permission to construct a millpond and leats.

Sections of the leat survive, marked as drains. Comparison between historic and modern mapping suggests that the course of the river has altered slightly/silted cutting off the weir and leat.