Name:Heanton Barton Farm, Petrockstow

Farmstead recorded on 19th century mapping.

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Heanton Barton

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Buildings at Heanton Barton shown.

Heanton Barton marked, comprising ranges of buildings around the south, west and north sides of a large yard with what appears to be a pond in the south-east corner. There is a further small range of buildings to the north and off the south-west corner is another yard with two linear ranges on the north and south sides.

Hoskins, W. G., 1947 - 1949, The Meaning of Barton, 275 (Article in Serial). SDV652.

An example of a typical barton farm having been originally a Domesday manor with a separate subsequent manorial history from the chief manor in which it lay.

Heanton Satchville site of mansion. Heanton Barton farmhouse represents an outhouse of the original mansion: a domesday manor and home of the Rolle family around 16th century. Original house destroyed and rebuilt at Huish. Grade III.