Name:Pits and Post holes, Penns Mount, Kingsteignton

Summary

Undated pits and post holes were recorded during archaeological works at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• PIT CLUSTER (Unknown date)
  • POST HOLE (Unknown date)

Pears, B. + Smith, W., 2016, Land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton (Report - Evaluation). SDV359948.

An archaeological trial trench evaluation and open-area excavation carried out ahead of a residential development on land at Penns Mount, Kingsteignton, Devon.

As well as establishing the profiles across the targeted probable medieval lynchets, the trial trenching and subsequent open-area excavation identified previously-unknown Early Roman and Romano-British activity on the site. This comprised the partial-exposure of a squared doubleditched enclosure with entranceway dated to the mid to late 1st century AD.

A number of undated pits and postholes were also recorded, with the majority of these forming a cluster in the area between the outer and inner enclosure ditch.

Hollow F3026 comprised an oval-shaped area of disturbed natural subsoil which measured approximately 2.85m long, 1.35m wide and 0.16m deep with poorly-defined diffuse edges. The origin of this feature was unclear but may have related to activities associated with the adjacent postholes.

Pit F3013 was an isolated feature positioned to the south of outer enclosure ditch F3003. It was sub-circular in plan and measured 0.82m long, 0.75m wide and 0.17m deep with moderately steep sloping sides and an irregular, flattish base. The pit contained a single dark brown silty clay fill (3012).

Small pit F3024 was part of the cluster of features located between the inner and outer enclosure ditches. It measured 0.75m across and 0.1m deep with moderately steep-sides and a flat base. It contained a single dumped fill of mid yellowish-grey silty-sand (3025).

Two postholes were cut into hollow F3026. The first, F3131, was roughly circular in plan measuring 0.26m in diameter and 0.29m deep with steep to vertical sides and a concave base. This contained two fills (3132-3) comprised of light to mid greyish-brown silty-clay. The second posthole, F3134, was circular in plan measuring 0.30m in diameter and 0.15m deep with steeply sloping sides and a concave base. It contained a single fill, which consisted of a mid greyish brown silty-clay (3135).

Postholes F3124, F3128 and F3141 were all roughly circular in plan and ranged from 0.29m to 0.33m in diameter and between 0.12m to 0.31m deep. The postholes contained a series of silty clay fills with 3127 in posthole F3124 and 3130 in posthole F3128 possibly representing post pipes.

Posthole F3136 was sub-rectangular in plan and measured 0.60m long, 0.50m wide and 0.09m deep. It contained two fills (3137-8). Fill 3138 was charcoal-rich and may also have represented a further post-pipe.

Posthole F3139 was sub-oval in plan and measured 0.46m long, 0.37m wide and 0.13m deep. It contained a brown sandy silty clay fill (3140) and was likely to have been heavily truncated.